Side bar widgets are displaying below the Questions and Answers page after update.

Support ForumCategory: Technical QuestionSide bar widgets are displaying below the Questions and Answers page after update.
Profile photo of ViJohnViJohn asked 2 years ago

First of all it’s an amazing plugin comes with super premium features for free..
Until the version of 1.0.4 everything smooth and awesome..After updating to 1.1.1, all the side bar widgets are also displaying below the “Question” window/page as well as the “All Questions” window/page.
How to over come this?
Kindly advise.
Thanks.

3 Answers
Best Answer
Profile photo of david shindavid shin answered 2 years ago

Hi, i had same problem but i solved temporary.
go to your ftp
inc/templates/default/content-end-wrapper
check line51 

default:
echo ‘</div></div>’;
get_sidebar();  –>make this to     /*get_sidebar();*/ 
break;
 
this is final result
default:
echo ‘</div></div>’;
/*get_sidebar();*/
break;
 
 
This is not appropriate method as i am not a programmer, so use this in a temporary expedient if you are in a hurry.

Profile photo of ViJohnViJohn answered 2 years ago

Thank you so much David Shin. It works great.
It would be grateful, if the plugin Author can make the necessary changes.
Thanks again.

Profile photo of david shindavid shin replied 2 years ago

Glad to hear that!

Profile photo of ViJohnViJohn replied 2 years ago

David Shin,

The plugin author helped me to solve the problem, as per their design aspect.

Please ref:
http://cmspioneer.com/designwall/guide/dw-question-answer-plugin/

http://wordpress.org/support/topic/side-bar-widgets-are-displaying-below-the-questions-and-answers-page-after-updat?replies=6

Thank you very much for your time.

Profile photo of david shindavid shin replied 2 years ago

Thank you ViJohn!!
Your ref is useful information.

Profile photo of DominicDominic Staff answered 2 years ago

@ David ! Thank for your help. I appreciate it.
@Vijohn !
I think you have resolved this issue.

Profile photo of david shindavid shin replied 2 years ago

Thank you for making a easy guide! Your Plug-in is awesome!